esconet
Home
About
Industries
Investors Hub
Solutions
Tech Support
Contact
esconet
CloudImage

Cloud-powered E-Mail & Messaging System

ImageBullet
The Evolution of Email: A Paradigm Shift in Communication
In 1971, Ray Tomlinson introduced the world to email, using the "@" symbol to set the standard format for email addresses as [user]@[host]. Initially a tool for academics, researchers, and professionals with access to ARPANET or private networks, email gained mainstream traction in the late 1980s and 1990s alongside the internet's proliferation.
ImageBullet
Hotmail: A Pioneer in Web-based Email
Hotmail emerged as a game-changer on July 4, 1996, founded by Sabeer Bhatia and Jack Smith. Symbolizing "freedom" from ISP-bound email, the original name, "HoTMaiL," underscored its HTML-based design. Microsoft later acquired Hotmail in December 1997, marking a significant milestone in email history
ImageBullet
The Business Case for Email: Cost-Effective and Rapid Communication
The internet boom of the late '90s and early 2000s made email an indispensable asset for businesses, offering rapid and cost-effective communication with stakeholders. However, this led to an unintended consequence: a surge in spam from marketing initiatives.
ImageBullet
The Challenge: Managing Complex, Large-Scale Email Systems
Organizations soon began establishing private email systems, notably utilizing platforms like Microsoft Exchange and Lotus Domino. However, managing these expansive systems, ensuring multi-country legal compliance, and combating spam became increasingly complex challenges.
ImageBullet
The Cloud Revolution: Democratizing Access and Boosting Collaboration
The landscape shifted once more with Google's launch of cloud-based email systems in 2006, followed by Microsoft in 2008. These solutions, bundled with office productivity apps, offered unprecedented accessibility and collaboration features, available on any device, from any location.
ImageBullet
Esconet’s Expertise: Tailored Cloud Solutions for Modern Enterprises
At Esconet Technologies Limited, we specialize in implementing, migrating, and managing Microsoft M365—a comprehensive cloud-based office productivity suite. Beyond email, M365 offers secure and cost-effective voice and video communication solutions, tailor-made for businesses of all sizes. Our dedicated team ensures seamless administration and operational excellence, letting you focus on what truly matters: your business.
logo
Important Links
Get In Touch
  • D-147, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - 1, New Delhi 110020 India
  • Google Maps Location
  • +91-11-42288700

*Formerly known as: Esconet Technologies Private Limited

© Copyright 2023 Esconet Technologies Ltd.