esconet
Home
About
Industries
Investors Hub
Solutions
Tech Support
Contact
esconet

Software Defined Network

ImageBullet
Software-Defined Networks: Evolution of Networks

A Brief History
The inception of Software-Defined Networking (SDN) marks a paradigm shift in network management. Traditionally, network devices such as routers and switches used in-built software control logic to manage traffic. SDN separates the control plane from the data plane, giving network administrators centralized control over network traffic, thereby creating a more flexible and programmable networking environment.

ImageBullet
Importance in Today's Business Landscape
As enterprises continue to evolve in a digitally interconnected world, the importance of agile, scalable, and secure networking has become paramount. Software-Defined Networks offer businesses the flexibility to adapt to changing operational demands rapidly, without the need for extensive hardware upgrades.
ImageBullet
Flexibility and Agility
One of the hallmarks of SDN is its remarkable flexibility and agility. Businesses can easily configure network devices, set traffic policies, and deploy security protocols from a centralized dashboard. This allows for quicker adaptability to the changing needs of the organization, making your network not just a supporting function, but a strategic asset.
ImageBullet
Robust Security
With cyber threats becoming increasingly sophisticated, SDN provides a new layer of security measures. Network administrators can isolate malicious traffic and implement security policies in real-time, safeguarding your organization's data and intellectual property. In fact, SDN created the micro-segmentation revolution in the virtual world.
softwareImage
ImageBullet
Cost-Effectiveness
Investing in SDN minimizes the total cost of ownership (TCO) over traditional networking methods. The centralized management reduces the need for manual configuration and maintenance, which cuts down labor costs. Moreover, the network can be easily scaled without the need for massive hardware investments, providing long-term cost benefits.
ImageBullet
Partnering with Leading OEMs
Esconet Technologies, in association with industry-leading OEMs like VMware, Cisco and others, offers cutting-edge SDN solutions. Our expert team has an in-depth understanding of the latest advancements in network technology, ensuring that our clients receive best-in-class solutions that are both efficient and secure.
By embracing the capabilities of Software-Defined Networks, Esconet Technologies Limited aims to provide businesses with networking solutions that are agile, secure, and cost-effective. Let us be your strategic partner in achieving unparalleled network performance and operational efficiency. For more information and to discuss tailored solutions, we invite you to get in touch with our expert team at Esconet Technologies Limited.
logo
Important Links
Get In Touch
  • D-147, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - 1, New Delhi 110020 India
  • Google Maps Location
  • +91-11-42288700

*Formerly known as: Esconet Technologies Private Limited

© Copyright 2023 Esconet Technologies Ltd.