esconet
Home
About
Industries
Investors Hub
Solutions
Tech Support
Contact
esconet

Software Defined Storage

ImageBullet
A Brief History: From Traditional to Transformational
The journey of storage solutions has been one of continuous innovation, but few advances have been as impactful as the rise of Software-Defined Storage (SDS). A paradigm shift from traditional storage methods, SDS evolved from the need for more flexible, efficient, and scalable storage solutions. Building on our historical expertise in virtualization and software-defined technologies, Esconet Technologies Limited has been at the forefront of this transformative wave.
WhatSoftwareDefined
ImageBullet
What is Software-Defined Storage?
Software-Defined Storage is an approach to data storage where the programming that controls storage-related tasks is decoupled from the physical storage hardware. This offers an agile method of managing and optimizing data storage, delivering advanced features without requiring specific hardware. SDS can use commodity off-the-shelf hardware and proves to be economical.
ImageBullet
How Does it Work?
In SDS, the control plane and the data plane are separated. The control plane, driven by software, manages policies, features, and virtualization, while the data plane handles the actual storage. This separation allows for a more streamlined and efficient storage architecture, optimized for current and future data needs. Our solutions are built on this foundational understanding, and our HexaData product line integrates seamlessly with SDS protocols.
ImageBullet
Why Choose Esconet Technologies Ltd for SDS?
In SDS, the control plane and the data plane are separated. Our solutions scale out effortlessly, allowing you to grow your storage infrastructure in line with your business needs.
ImageBullet
Cost-Efficient
Eliminate vendor lock-in and reduce costs by utilizing commodity hardware, while still achieving top-tier performance and features.
ImageBullet
Optimized Resources
Leverage advanced features like auto-tiering, load balancing, and deduplication to make the most efficient use of your storage resources.
ImageBullet
Enhanced Security
Built-in encryption and advanced security protocols ensure that your data is always secure, complying with industry and regulatory standards.
ImageBullet
Agility and Flexibility
A single management console allows for easy administration and rapid provisioning, optimizing operational efficiency.
ImageBullet
Disaster Recovery
Advanced backup and failover options ensure that your data is safe, and your operations are uninterrupted in any scenario.
ImageBullet
Powered by HexaData
Esconet's in-house brand, HexaData, offers hardware perfectly engineered to work with our SDS solutions. Whether you need high-capacity servers or advanced data storage systems, HexaData products provide unparalleled performance and reliability.
ImageBullet
Your Partner in Transformation
With Esconet Technologies, you are not just adopting a technology but entering a partnership aimed at transforming your business storage solutions for the better. Our deep-rooted expertise and commitment to excellence make us your ideal choice for embracing Software-Defined Storage.
For more information on our Software-Defined Storage Solutions, kindly contact our team of experts today. Drive efficiency and excellence with Esconet Technologies Limited—Your trusted partner in IT Infrastructure solutions.
logo
Important Links
Get In Touch
  • D-147, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - 1, New Delhi 110020 India
  • Google Maps Location
  • +91-11-42288700

*Formerly known as: Esconet Technologies Private Limited

© Copyright 2023 Esconet Technologies Ltd.